CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) began the Academic All-America Capital One Academic All-America® Capital One Academic All-Americ AcadAsprogram in the 1950's, and since then, has honored thousands of deserving student-athletes from numerous sports and across all divisions with these elite Capital One Academic All-America® scholar-athlete honors. Currently, CoSIDA honors Academic All-Americans in 12 sports.

To be nominated, a student-athlete must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at his/her current institution. No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility. No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility.No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility.No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility.No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibil

@ - Academic All-America® of the Year

Year First Team Second Team Third Team
2012-13

Andrew Chavalier, KEN (M-S&D)
Shawna Ferris, WOO (WLAX)
Ryan Greenhill, HIR (MSOC)
Kelley Johnson, WOO (VB)
Andrea Karl, DEN (WSOC)
Nat Kell, DEN (FB)
Weston Kitley, WAB (FB)
Erin Plews-Ogan, WOO (XC/T&F)
Curtis Ramsey, KEN (M-S&D)@
Brett Williams, KEN (FB)

Luke Bissinger, KEN (FB)
Pat Clegg, WAB (FB)
Kayla Ernst, KEN (WBKB)
Paige Gooch, DPU (W-Golf)
Braden Layer, DEN (FB)
Carlos Maciel, DEN (M-S&D)
Matt Martin, OWU (XC/T&F)
Molly Martorella, OBE (XC/T&F)

Spencer Fronk, DEN (M-S&D)
Leah Sack, KEN (WLAX)
2011-12

Catie Baker, DPU (W-S&D)
Kale Booher, OWU (XC/T&F)
Kreigh Kamman, DPU (MSOC)
Kevin McCarthy, WAB (XC/T&F)
Paige Piper, WOO (WSOC)
Curtis Ramsey, KEN (M-S&D)
David Somer, KEN (M-S&D)
Alisa Vereshchagin, KEN (W-S&D)

Ryan Greenhill, HIR (MSOC)
Jebran Haddad, OBE (M-S&D)
Kelsie Herring, WOO (XC/T&F)
Nat Kell, DEN (FB)
Rachel MacBeth, DPU (SB)
Molly Martorella, OBE (XC/T&F)
Jordan Millice, WIT (MT)
Kelsey Peters, WOO (WSOC)
Erin Plews-Ogan, WOO (XC/T&F)
Sam Towne, OBE (MT)
Stephen Williams, OBE (XC/T&F)
Tyler Dierke, KEN (BB)
Kimmie Dyer, WIT (VB)
Jason James, OBE (BB)
Andrea Karl, DEN (WSOC)
Sharif Kronemer, OWU (XC/T&F)
Ariel Lewis, OBE (WT)
Carlos Maciel, DEN (M-S&D)
2010-11 Kale Booher, OWU (XC/T&F)
Tony Dipre, ALL (XC/T&F)
Seth Einterz, WAB (XC/T&F)
Joanna Johnson, OBE (XC/T&F)
Katie Navarre, DEN (XC/T&F)
Robert Carlisle, ALL (FB)
Kelly Foley, WIT (SOC)
Jeramie Parker, ALL (XC/T&F)
Mark Sullivan, KEN (FB)
Kodey Haddox, KEN (BKB)
Ryan Harmanis, OWU (SOC)
Jodan Millice, WIT (GOLF)
Paige Piper, WOO (SOC)
Erin Plews-Ogan, WOO (XC/T&F)
Alisa Vereshchagin, KEN (S&D)
 
2009-10 Rita Cook, OWU (SB)
David Gatz, OWU (S&D)
Jay Keener, WOO (SOC)
Chantal Koechli, WOO (SOC)
Peter Shorten, DEN (SOC)
Ryan Story, WOO (LAX)
Mark Sullivan, KEN (FB)
Kale Booher, OWU (XC/T&F)
Jesse Chiero, OWU (GOLF)
Kelley Foley, WIT (SOC)
Katie Navarre, DEN (XC/T&F)
Sarah Shinn, OWU (XC/T&F)
Tim Uher, WIT (XC/T&F)
 
Sarah Cook, OWU (SB)
Tony Dipre, ALL (XC/T&F)
Ellen Witkoski, KEN (SB)
2008-09 Chantal Koechli, WOO (SOC)
Elizabeth Carlton, KEN (S&D)
Kristen Hohl, DEN (S&D)
Tracy Menzel, KEN (S&D)
David Gatz, OWU (S&D)
Michael Barnes, DEN (XC/T&F)
Kyle Holliday, OWU (BKB)
Sarah Ash, DEN (SOC)
Michael Machala, KEN (S&D)
Jay Keener, WOO (SOC)
Ryan Story, WOO (LAX)
Kelly Adams, KEN (SB)
Jake Calcei, KEN (BB)
Justin Held, DEN (BB)
2007-08 Jamison Dague, OWU (SOC) @
Josh Mitchell, KEN (S&D) @
Elizabeth Carlton, KEN (S&D)
Kristen Hohl, DEN (S&D)
 
Michael Barnes, DEN (XC/T&F)
Emily Bell, WIT (VB)
James Clear, DEN (BB)
Sarah Fetters, WIT (SB)
David Gatz, OWU (S&D)
Erin Gorsich, DEN (TEN)
2006-07 Kyle Sherman, OWU (BB)
Nathan Bates, WAB (XC/T&F)
Elaine Binkley, DEN (XC/T&F)
Rick Drushal, WOO (FB)
Jamison Dague, OWU (SOC)
Josh Warren, OWU (SOC) @
Tim Presto, WOO (SOC)
Sheldon Steiner, WOO (BB)
Sarah Fetters, WIT (SB)
Marco Dozzi, ALL (XC/T&F)
Marie Rymut, OWU (XC/T&F)
Katie Wieferich, WOO (XC/T&F)
Elizabeth Carlton, KEN (S&D)
Kristen Hohl, DEN (S&D)
 
2005-06 Elaine Binkley, DEN (XC/T&F)
Jared Bogan, WAB (BB)
Sarah Wall, OWU (SOC) @
Josh Warren, OWU (SOC)
Colleen Wirtz, DEN (SOC)
Nathan Bates, WAB (XC/T&F)
Jimmy Berger, KEN (S&D)
Travis Brennion, KEN (S&D)
Jamison Dague, OWU (SOC)
Sarah Downs, OWU (SB)
Meggie Feran, OWU (XC/T&F)
A.J. Jezierski, DEN (BKB)
Andy Warnock, OWU (BKB)
Katie Wieferich, WOO (XC/T&F)
Rebecca Allison, KEN (S&D)
Erin Coughlin, DEN (TEN)
 
2004-05 Matt Schlingman, WOO (BKB)
Jill Boo, DEN (S&D)
Sarah Peck, DEN (S&D)
Elaine Binkley, DEN (XC/T&F)
Sarah Wall, OWU (SOC)
Gabriel Rodrigues, KEN (S&D)
Garrett Silvert-Nofle, OWU (SOC)
Katie Lohnes, OWU (S&D)
Lauren Fellure, OWU (XC/T&F)
Colleen Wirtz, DEN (SOC)
2003-04 Skip Ivery, WIT (T&F)
Jeff Krigbaum, OWU (SOC)
Joan Anderson, ALL (SOC)
Jill Boo, DEN (S&D)
Melanie Cluss, DEN (T&F)
Kayla Heising, WOO (S&D)
Julie Hufnagel, DEN (XC)
Aaron Polack, ALL (FB)
Matt Schlingman, WOO (BKB)
Agnese Ozolina, KEN (S&D)
Lauren Clark, DEN (S&D)
David Holder, OWU (S&D)
Adam Mandel, DEN (BB)
2002-03 Kayla Heising, WOO (S&D)
Daniel Kieper, KEN (S&D) @
Ashley Rowatt, KEN (S&D) @
Ryan Hartschuh, WOO (FB) Jesse Gregory, KEN (BB)
Katie Holland, KEN (S&D)
Chris Vorenkamp, OWU (SOC)
2001-02 Katie Buchert, OWU (SOC)
 


Jason Job, OWU (GOLF)
Erica Downs, ALL (SB)
Jeremy Scott, ALL (T&F)
Jared McNeilly, ALL (FB)
Ben Whittam, ALL (S&D)
Madeleine Courtney-Brooks, KEN (S&D)
Kate Flikkema, DEN (S&D)
Bruce Kinsel, OWU (T&F)
Brad Cain, OWU (SOC)
Charlie DeLacey, DEN (BKB)
Ashley Rowatt, DEN (S&D)
2000-01 Susan Bettcher, DEN (T&F)
Matt Churpek, OWU (T&F)
Brian Goldthorpe, DEN (S&D)
Neala Kendall, KEN (S&D)
Stephanie Moss, OWU (T&F)
Joshua White, KEN (S&D)

Susan Bettcher, DEN (XC)
Charlie DeLacey, DEN (BKB)
Vince Evener, KEN (XC)
Mark Foran, KEN (FB)
Katie Sprague, DEN (S&D)

Tim Halterman, OWU (S&D)
Matthew Sowa, ALL (TEN)
1999-00 Aaron Cole, DEN (S&D)
Jonathan Dunham, DEN (FB)
Matt Mahaffey, WOO (FB)

Lloyd Baron, KEN (S&D)
Susan Bettcher, DEN (XC)
Stephanie Moss, OWU (T&F)
Anthony Togliatti, KEN (FB)
Erin Wimmers, KEN (VB)
Mike Campbell, OWU (SOC)
Matt Churpek, OWU (T&F)
Josh Estelle, WAB (BKB)
Joel Norton, DEN (BB)
1998-99 Jonathan Dunham, DEN (FB)
Martin Forman, OWU (SOC)
Matt Glassman, KEN (FB)
Tom Courtad, CWRU (FB)
Matthew Mahaffey, WOO (FB)
Matt Trumbull, DEN (S&D)
Eric Nigh, DEN (T&F)
Dawn Reinhardt, WIT (VB)
Mike Campbell, OWU (SOC)
1997-98 Kristen Beutler, DEN (SOC)
John Camillus, OWU (BKB)
Dan Denning, KEN (XC)
Dan Denning, KEN (T&F)
Jennifer Erdos, ALL (S&D)
Eric Heise, OWU (BB)
Sharon Sanborn, CWRU (S&D) @
Torsten Seifert, KEN (S&D) @
Justin Thoms, KEN (S&D)
Chrissy Swartz, OWU (LAX) Tracy Lemonovich, CWRU (XC)
1996-97 Craig Anderson, OWU (FB)
Casey Chroust, DEN (BKB)
Dan Denning, KEN (XC)
Jim Fox, CWR (BKB) @
Kristin Goldthorpe, DEN (S&D) @
Justin Krueger, OWU (SOC)
Tom Mager, CWR (BB)
Tom Mager, CWR (FB)
Kenyon Meadows, CWR (FB)
Amy Rowland, KEN (TEN)
Sharon Sanborn, CWR (S&D)
Kathy Aros, WIT (SOC)
Dan Denning, KEN (T&F)
Jennifer Erdos, ALL (S&D)
J.R. Kidd, OWU (FB)
Sandra Oh, CWR (SOC)
Missy Rau, ALL (VB)
Josh Sanders, OWU (FB)
Chrissy Swartz, OWU (LAX)
1995-96 Craig Anderson, OWU (FB)
Jennifer Bruny, CWR (T&F)
Doug Finefrock, CWR (FB)
Jim Fox, CWR (BKB)
Kristin Goldthorpe, DEN (S&D)
Abby Kennedy, ALL (SB)
Justin Krueger, OWU (SOC)
Sandra Oh, CWR (SOC)
Scott Ameduri, CWRU (TEN)
Dan Corfman, WIT (FB)
Polly Doyle, OWU (LAX)
Justin Fisk, CWR (FB)
Scott Schwartz, WIT (BKB)
Kathy Aros, WIT (SOC)
Dan Denning, KEN (XC)
Dan Denning, KEN (T&F)
Erika Henriksson, OWU (SOC)
Amy Rowland, KEN (TEN)
Mark Walsh, KEN (GOLF)
Matt Willoughby, OWU (SOC)
1994-95 Carla Ainsworth, KEN (S&D) @
Craig Anderson, OWU (FB)
John Butcher, KEN (S&D)
John Cave, KEN (S&D)
Mike Heithaus, OBE (S&D)
Jen Kraly, OWU (VB)
Greg Reinhart, ALL (BB)
Steve Cullen, CWRU (XC/T&F)
Tara Dickert, ALL (SB)
Jennifer Eddy, ALL (T&F)
Jamie Harless, KEN (BKB)
Casey Chroust, DEN (BKB)
Michelle Duffey, DEN (SOC)
Jim Fox, CWR (BKB)
Sandra Oh, CWR (SOC)
1993-94 Carla Ainsworth, KEN (S&D) @
Ziv Arie, ALL (SOC)
Carl Erikson, OBE (TEN) @
Jen Kraly, OWU (VB)
Bobbi Ashby, WIT (SOC)
John Cave, KEN (S&D)
Tim Dunham, DEN (XC/T&F)
Erin Foley, OWU (FH)
Mike Heithaus, OBE (S&D)
Jeff McClish, OWU (BB)
Scott Sherman, KEN (TEN)
1992-93 John Butcher, KEN (S&D)
Jennifer Carter, KEN (S&D)
David DeWitt, DEN (S&D)
Carl Erikson, OBE (TEN)
Jay Gindin, CWRU (S&D)
Ellen Kick, OWU (VB)
Alex Nagle, CWR (FB)
Karen Porath, OWU (BKB)
Kevin Ramsier, OWU (FB)
Katja Zerck, KEN (TEN)
Roger Buelow, CWRU (Fencing)
Amy Kirsch, ALL (SB)
Nancy Moon, CWRU (SOC)
1991-92 David DeWitt, DEN (S&D)
Molly Dietz, ALL (VB)
Carl Erikson, OBE (TEN)
Jay Gindin, CWR (S&D)
Darren Hadlock, ALL (FB)
Eric Hicks, WOO (TEN)
Adam Lechman, ALL (FB)
Suzanne Boyer, CWR (SOC)
Mike Hudy, OWU (BB)
Mark Senkowitz, OWU (BB)
Carissa Conner, WOO (FH)
Stacie Rose, OWU (SOC)
1990-91 Mike Bissler, CWRU (FB)
Becky Little, KEN (S&D)
Victor Terebuh, WIT (FB)
Juli Althoff, OWU (S&D/T&F)
Kathryn Pongonis, DEN (VB)
Jeff Baller, WIT (BB)
Jerry Cicolani, WIT (BB)
1990-89 Mark Slayman, OWU (BKB) Tim Bolser, DEN (FB)
Victor Terebuh, WIT (FB)
Jerry Cicolani, WIT (BB)
Guy Genin, CWR (S&D)
1988-89 Chris Hutter, CWR (FB) Greg Hanchin, CWRU (wrestling)
Steve Ims, CWRU (XC/T&F)
Steve Rosiek, CWRU (FB)
Mark Slayman, OWU (BKB)
Heather Spencer, KEN (VB)
 
1987-88 Grant Jones, DEN (FB) @
Jeff Kaplan, OWU (SOC)
Kevin Locke, DEN (BKB)
Greg Hanchin, CWRU (wrestling)
Matt Hiestand, WOO (BB)
Chris Hutter, CWRU (FB)
Tiffany Jeisel, DEN (S&D)
Ann Osborne, OWU (TEN)
1986-87 Robert Burnett, DEN (S&D)
David Craig, OBE (SOC)
Kevin Locke, DEN (BKB)
Jeff Kaplan, OWU (SOC)
Rob Voce, KEN (FB)
Beth Welty, KEN (S&D)
Greg Hanchin, CWRU (wrestling)
1985-86 Kevin Connell, OWU (FB)
James Drougas, CWRU (TEN)
Kathy Kuhar, ALL (SB)
Nora Land, WOO (VB)
Dan Waldeck, KEN (FB)
David Craig, OBE (SOC)
Deborah Neil, KEN (S&D)
Lisa Diment, WOO (BKB)
1984-85 Jim Donnelly, CWRU (FB)
James Drougas, CWRU (TEN)
Karen Light, WOO (VB)
Krissan Mueller, KEN (T&F)
Chris Russell, KEN (BKB)
Mike Bukuts, CWRU (FB)
Doug Dempsey, OWU (FB)
Russ Miller, WOO (BB)
Brian Sullivan, WOO (BB)